Home » Choosing a Broker » Best Low Spread Forex Brokers for 2026

Best Low Spread Forex Brokers for 2026

A low spread forex broker offers tight bid-ask spreads, which reduces the trading cost for forex traders. Tight spreads are especially beneficial for high-frequency and scalping strategies. Low-spread brokers often use ECN (Electronic Communication Network) or STP (Straight Through Processing) models to connect traders directly with liquidity providers.

When selecting the best forex broker with low spreads, it’s essential to consider both the spread costs and any associated commissions, as these together determine your overall trading expenses. This guide will compare the best and lowest spread brokers for trading.

Best Forex Brokers (Low spreads)

  • Tickmill – Zero spreads, no requotes, low slippage
  • IC Markets – Fast execution, ECN trading environment
  • FP Markets – High leverage options, wide market access
  • Pepperstone – Scalping-friendly, multiple platforms
  • Avatrade – Fixed spreads, extensive educational tools

Top Low Spread Brokers

Tickmill

  • Platforms: MT4, MT5
  • Spread: From 0.0 pips (Raw account)
  • Commission: $4.00 per lot round turn
  • Regulation: FCA, CySEC, FSA
  • Key Features: Transparent pricing, low spreads, excellent for EAs and scalping.

IC Markets

  • Platforms: MT4, MT5, cTrader
  • Spread: From 0.0 pips (Raw accounts)
  • Commission: $7.00 per lot round turn
  • Regulation: ASIC, CySEC, FSA
  • Key Features: Ideal for scalpers, EAs allowed, high liquidity, ultra-fast execution.

FP Markets

  • Platforms: MT4, MT5, cTrader
  • Spread: From 0.0 pips (Raw account)
  • Commission: $6.00 per lot round turn
  • Regulation: ASIC, CySEC
  • Key Features: Flexible leverage, fast execution, suitable for algorithmic trading.

Pepperstone

  • Platforms: MT4, MT5, cTrader
  • Spread: From 0.0 pips (Razor account)
  • Commission: $7.00 per lot round turn
  • Regulation: ASIC, FCA, DFSA, CySEC
  • Key Features: Supports social trading, excellent for algo trading, scalping-friendly.

AvaTrade

  • Platforms: MT4, MT5, AvaTradeGO
  • Spread: From 0.9 pips (average)
  • Commission: None (spread-only pricing)
  • Regulation: ASIC, FCA, CBI, FSCA
  • Key Features: Fixed spreads, extensive educational tools, supports EAs.

F.A.Qs

Why are low spreads important in forex trading?

Low spreads reduce the cost of entering and exiting trades, increasing profitability, especially for short-term traders. For long-term traders, lower spreads still minimize overall trading costs.

What is the role of commissions in low-spread trading?

Some brokers charge commissions per lot traded to offset their costs while providing tight spreads. When choosing a broker, calculate the total cost (spread + commission) for a complete picture.

Are low spreads available for all currency pairs?

No, low spreads are typically offered on major currency pairs (like EUR/USD or USD/JPY) due to their high liquidity. Exotic and minor pairs usually have wider spreads.

Are low-spread brokers regulated?

Many low-spread brokers are regulated by top-tier authorities such as ASIC, FCA, CySEC, or NFA. Always choose a regulated broker for safety and transparency.

Do low-spread brokers support scalping?

Most low-spread brokers are ideal for scalping, especially those offering ECN accounts with fast execution and low latency.

Our Recommendations – MetaTrader Brokers

MetaTrader is widely supported by top-tier brokers. In our selections for top forex brokers for MetaTrader 4 or 5, we considered factors such as spreads, commissions, regulation, and specific features like support for Expert Advisors (EAs) or scalping.

What is an Expert Advisor (EA)?

Expert Advisors (EAs) are automated trading programs designed to execute trades and manage trading activities on behalf of the trader within the MetaTrader platforms (MT4 and MT5). They are essentially scripts written in a programming language called MQL4 (for MT4) or MQL5 (for MT5).

How does an Expert Advisor work?

Expert Advisors (EAs) are automated trading programs for MetaTrader platforms (MT4/MT5) that execute trades based on predefined rules. They continuously monitor the market, analyze data, and automatically open, manage, or close trades when specific conditions are met. EAs can be customized for various strategies, such as scalping, day trading, or swing trading, and support features like backtesting and risk management. While they provide consistency and efficiency by eliminating emotional trading, they require proper setup and may struggle in unexpected market conditions.

At EATested.com, we’re committed to helping you make informed decisions, so be sure to explore our broker reviews and top forex robots for deeper insights.

Happy trading!

Lowest Spread Brokers Comparison

BrokerSpreadCommissions PlatformsRegulations
Tickmill0.0 – 0.2 pips$6.00 per round turnMetaTrader 4/5FCA, CySEC, FSCA
FP Markets0.0 – 0.2 pips$6.00 per round turnMetaTrader 4/5, cTrader, IressASIC, CySEC
IC Markets0.0 – 0.1 pips$7.00 per round turnMetaTrader 4/5, cTraderASIC, CySEC, FSA
Peppersrone0.0 – 0.3 pips$7.00 per round turnMetaTrader 4/5, cTraderASIC, FCA, CySEC
Avatrade0.9 pips (average)NoneMetaTrader 4/5, Proprietary ASIC, FCA, CBI, FSCA

Popular Forex Topics

More Topics

Popular Forex robot reviews

Scroll to Top